-->

Pages

March 27, 2011

One meaningful trip to Miri


Hey people!

I'm actually sitting on the floor in my living room right now with a slight fever, sore throat and a cold. Though I'm sick, I still find time to blog. I'm so dedicated. *pats self on the back* hahaaah

Let's just jump straight in! I went to Miri yesterday with James and Sharon. Yes, yes, I just can't help being the third wheel. I love it. Fortunately for me, a fourth wheel tagged along, my brother Stephen.

Stephen, Mom me and Sharon

I can't believe I look exactly the same as the shot above. I'm the statue and they're the eager tourists. HAHA

OOTD. Feeling conservative that day. Eseh.



James sucked at hide and seek wtf

Lunch! Grilled chicken something something

Fish something something


Random: A book I just finished reading. Not really a big fan coz it speaks from a man's viewpoint and he's a psychologist or something, which makes me shudder everytime he observed something on another individual, particularly a woman. =/

Just got these in Miri. I realised that books there are generally BND5 cheaper than books in Best Eastern.

Cute necklace I got from Parkson. I just love this little Jewelry section where they have all sorts of cute little stuff! I want a closet like that!! Plus this only costs me RM24 and I think something like this is about BND20 in EGO.

Ever since I went on this project 10 pan, I noticed that I avoided cosmetics shop and bought more of other stuff instead. I guess it doesn't stop me from spending money. fail! haha on the plus side, I now have more clothes and books! :DD

Random: When boredom strikes in hostel

I shall end this post with my favourite recent picture:

free glitter text and family website at FamilyLobby.com

March 22, 2011

The chocolate team!

Hey people!

Was out today with the rest for some... let's just say fun. ;)

The Empire Hotel. So purrdy I could never get enough of this place!

The chocolate team!

I have no idea where that name came from but I guess it's from our love for chocolates. Haahha :D

Hanif and 'mommy' Kanniga ;D






Kanniga leaving her mark on the sandy beach...

Yup. That's all folks.
free glitter text and family website at FamilyLobby.com

March 20, 2011

Project 10 Pan!

Hey guys!

I wonder if you've heard of Project 10 Pan on youtube? It's basically where you picked out 10 makeup items and try to finish/hit pan on them before you are allowed to go out and buy any more makeup. Before this, I wasn't really interested but I think Imma do it now coz it's fun (?) and I can save money!

I'm not a patient person so hopefully I can see this through. I've heard some people taking up to 6 months or more to complete this project 10 pan! Crazy!!


1) Revlon Super lustrous lipstick in Pink in the afternoon

2) Nivea lip balm in Velvet rose

3) L'oreal 6Hr Glam shine lip gloss in Forever Pink

4) Urban Decay Primer Potion

5) Maybelline Volume Express Mascara

6) Silkygirl eyeshadow in Flushed Maple

7) Silkygirl eyeshadow in Smokey Spark

8) Revlon colorstay eyeliner in Black

9) TBS Born lippy lip balm in Satsuma Shimmer

Okay I'm one shy of 10. But I think that's more than enough lah. heh Actually I cheated a lil coz there are stuff here which had hit pan.

Example. I loved this lip balm but I stopped using it for whatever reason.

Amount of product left on Revlon lipstick and Nivea lip balm.

So... guess I shouldn't be buying any more makeup starting now. :'( Please don't slap me if you see me wearing these same colors to school everyday wtf

Btw, some photos from yesterday:

Meee

Stephen and dad

Herbal steamed chicken with longevity noodles

Something with rice. doh

That's cheese if you're wondering.

Cute strawberry milk shake! I didn't know strawberry milk shake can actually look cute hahah

Last shot of me I swear!
free glitter text and family website at FamilyLobby.com

March 16, 2011

Books: I am number four & My last duchess

Hey people!

I'm currently typing this post up from the reading room of the Female Hostel. The weeks ahead are darkkk. I foresee headaches, lighting up the midnight oil and cramming! We've got 2 videos to make, and one event to organize for the upcoming earth day. FML

link

I finished this book this monday and it is awesomeee. Funnily enough, the movie is the one which makes the book popular. Haha I have the sales assistant telling me in the shop that a lot of people are picking this book up when I was hesitating. I don't normally go for these type of books but I thought "What the heck, I could use some alien stuff in my life right now."

I haven't seen the movie in the theaters though and I heard it's good. Wonder how the enemies look like. In my mind they look like dementors from HP. But with faces. hahah

The final part made me cryyyyyy. As usual.

link

This book I got coz I'm a sucker for the 1700-1800 ages. I like how the women of that time have to live a certain way and never conduct any bad behaviours and how the men flirt with the women and asks the women's hand in marriage two weeks later. So very entertaining haha

I read this book right after I finished with I am number four and it's so hard to adjust to the English used in the latter book. It's from 'They are coming after me.' to 'The baronet speaks with such irony Ivo could have sworn he heard the snickering of the ladies." Okay I just made the sentences up but you know what I mean.

Basically this book talks about this woman's life from before she got married to after and how her life progressed.

Okay fine. I cried when I read this too wtf

The reading room

Me and Cass :D

She said she looked nicer in this pic. heheehehe

I think I look nicer here. HAHA must fair what!?!!
free glitter text and family website at FamilyLobby.com

March 13, 2011

A peek at my Sunday

Hey guys.

After a cup of Ooloong Waffle Crisp Blizzard with extra banana, I'm back to rock your world. Eseh As if!! Hahaha Oh well, I hate going back to my blog every time and seeing the same post at the top I just gotta post something new!

Yesterday I had a little chat (more like a lil whispering) with my dear fellow blogger Jesmine in class about The Face Shop, Body Shop and Skin Food. Apparently Skin Food also had this stamp thingy going on much like the Body Shop? Except it's only available in Miri I think...

So of course I got all excited about going to TFS to renew my membership card after hearing so much fun (freebieeessss!!) stuff about em so I asked my dad when he came to fetch from the hostel, "Dad, are you going to the Body Shop later?" (Asked casually as if he went there all the time wtf) He then goes on to give me 'the look' but brought me to The Mall anyway nyahahaha

Shopped for 2 hours but ended up getting nothing from TFS and TBS coz nothing caught my eye fml

I think it's coz I just realised I was never really interested in TFS's main products before. I only like their nail polishes and masks. So I left empty handed. =P Ah well, maybe this August I'll get to renew then tehee I then marched into TBS with high hopes coz I planned to get their latest Spring Limited Edition makeup:
link
Skali... not jadi coz it's BND39.90. fml why so expensive?! Plus it's the middle of the month when people's wallet is extremely thin!!

So... walked out of there with head hung low.

I did get a few other things though.

I am number four and My last duchess!

A page from I am number four. Jim just told me this book is actually the starting of a series of like.. five other books?! Really have to start filling up that piggy bank of mine which has gotta be somewhere in this room..... hm...

A stepometer which count the number of steps, KM jogged and calories burnt! It just looked so fun I gotta have it hahaha wtf

Mirror sticker for my phone! I'm so glad I invested in this coz I was constantly borrowing my friends' mirrors and reflective hp screens to admire (ehem) myself and figured that I really needed my own. I think I got it for BND6. Trust me, mirror very important!!

Bookmark made by Sharon for me! :D

Oh yeah, these are my nails.

I can already hear you thinking "EW GROSS MOTHERFUCKING NAILS DISGUSTING SHIT FHL!!" lolol

After. Sadly, it still looks ugly. The color combination is totally off. But I'm too lazy to change it so this is what you'll see me wearing on my nails for at least another week. Sucks to be you eh? haahah

Here's a pretty cup

Here's me drinking from a pretty cup

They're actually candles.

Another one of the books I got recently. Bought it coz the cover caught my eye. I sometimes judge books by their covers.

View from my room at the hostel

View from my room at home. I like this one better :D

Some random stuff I found in the living room. Haha I don't even know where they came from!

My bro Stephen against the world

My daily routine, watching youtube videos. I love Jarmaine! She's so cute!

One of the things Shala's going to get me for my birthday. She actually let me pick the stuff I want! I know it's still too early but I'm so excited for this :D Please ship it to me FOC as well yeah... Heheheheehe

Unless you've been living under a rock, you've probably heard about Japan's Tsunami. I'm glad that there are not many casualties so far seeing that this Tsunami is unexpected. It just proves how well they built their infrastructures and how well the people knew what to do and whatnot when an earthquake or Tsunami strikes. I heard there will be more stuff going on this year when the moon is nearest to the earth? Brace yourselves people.
free glitter text and family website at FamilyLobby.com

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...